Allotment Drinks Limited

Privacy Policy

This website is brought to you by Allotment Drinks Limited. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (the Policy) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 2018, Allotment Drinks Limited is the data controller (namely the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Our contact details are as follows:

Address: Allotment Drinks Ltd

Telephone number: 07890627938

Email: info@allotmentuk.com

The policy was last updated on 4 May 2020 and will be reviewed and updated from time to time.

Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you such as your name, postal address, email address, age and date of birth, drinks preferences whenever you complete an online form. For example, we will obtain your personal data when you register to use this website, send us feedback, post material, contact us for any reason, order products, enter a competition, purchase goods or services. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of marketing future products to you.

We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, how long you spend on them, traffic data, location data, your originating search engine or domain name, and/or the domain name of your internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on Use of cookies below.

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies) which we will add to the information which we already hold about you in order to help us better market products that may be of interest to you and improve your user experience of our website.

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes include:

  • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us
  • administration
  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis
  • customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences
  • marketing—see Marketing and opting out below
  • fraud prevention and detection
  • billing and order fulfilment
  • credit scoring and credit checking—see Credit checking below
  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences
  • to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services which may affect you
  • security vetting
  • improving our services
 

Marketing and opting out

Unless you have asked us not to do so, we may contact you by mail, telephone, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, email about products, services, promotions, special offers, charitable causes which may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further Your rights below.

We may also share your personal data with organisations who are our business partners and we or they may contact you (unless you have asked us or them not to do so) by email, telephone, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, email, about products, services, promotions, special offers, charitable causes which may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any further direct marketing communications from us or our business partners, you can opt out at any time. See further Your rights below.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • other companies within our group
  • our agents and service providers (eg providers of web hosting or maintenance services)
  • credit reference agents—see Credit checking below
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
  • our business partners in accordance with the Marketing and opting out section above
 

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to your account is controlled by password and username which are unique to you
  • we store your personal data on secure servers
  • payment details are encrypted using SSL technology

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance. 

Credit checking

To enable us and/or other companies in our group and/or our affiliates or partners to make credit decisions about you and members of your household and for fraud prevention and money laundering purposes, we may search the files of credit reference and fraud prevention agencies (who will record the search). We may disclose information about how you conduct your account to such agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. Other credit grantors may use this information to make credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated, as well as for fraud prevention, debtor tracing and money laundering purposes. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad
  • give consent to the processing of his or her sensitive personal data, eg health information

Use of cookies and other means of tracking your online usage of our website A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We use cookies and other online tracking devices such as web beacons, action tags, Local Shared Objects, single-pixel gifs on this website to:

  • keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through the checkout process
  • recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the site as you do not have to log on each time)
  • obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the Internet
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services and to help us better understand our visitor/customer requirements and interests
  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns and those of our partners more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests
  • make your online experience more efficient, personalised and enjoyable.

The information we obtain from our use of cookies may but will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances we may collect personal information about you but only where you voluntarily provide it (e.g. by completing an online form) or where you purchase goods or services from us, and in particular products age-restricted by law.

We need your consent in order to use cookies on this website in all circumstances following the coming into force of the Data Protection Act, 2018, and the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union to which it gives effect. Failing consent, we may be unable to perform a service you have requested such as enabling you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process.

Consent

If you visit our website when your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret this as an indication that you consent to our use of cookies and other similar technologies as described in this Privacy Policy. If you change your mind in the future about letting us use cookies, you can modify the settings of your browser to reject cookies or disable cookies completely.

Third-party cookies

We work with third-party suppliers who may also set cookies on our website, for example MailChimp, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Adobe Flash Player, which we use to display video content. These third-party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our site.

How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. You can also refuse permission when prompted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Transfers of data out of the EEA

We may need to transfer your personal data to New Zealand, Australia or USA (all of which are located outside the European Economic Area*) for the purpose of analysing trends, providing you with a more personalised and enjoyable user experience. Any transfer of your data will be subject to a European Commission approved contract which will safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

*A subject access request is a request received from a data subject asking for access to personal data which we process about him or her

Your rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10) to request access to personal data which we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to Allotment Drinks Ltd
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details)
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing (an email sent to info@allotmentuk.com with a header that says unsubscribe’ is acceptable)
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details)
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (eg email or telephone) please specify the channel you are objecting to
 

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@allotmentuk.com

Our registered office is Allotment Drinks Ltd, Unit 22, Shires Bridge Business Park, Easingwold, YO61 3EQ.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.